ANTHEM SECURITY BREACH

Security Breach Information and Resources available to EKU Employees

We want to make you aware of steps you may take to guard against identity theft or fraud.

As a Anthem member you have several resources to assist you;

Anthem recommends that potentially impacted members remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft, including by reviewing account statements and monitoring free credit reports. In addition, you can report suspected incidents of identity theft to local law enforcement, Federal Trade Commission, or your state attorney general. To learn more, you can go to the FTC's Web site, at www.consumer.gov/idtheft, or call the FTC, at (877) IDTHEFT (438-4338) or write to Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

As a result of this breach you may wish to place a fraud alert on your credit file.  Filling a fraud alert informs creditors that they must contact you before opening new accounts or making changes to existing accounts.  The three major credit bureaus are listed below, and as soon as any one of the credit bureaus confirm a fraud alert, the others are notified to place a fraud alert as well.

Additional Resources

Please understand that the information provided on this site is ment to educate you on the Anthem Security Breach first reported by Anthem on February 4, 2015.  Eastern Kentucky University is using this site as an effort to keep you informed on this incident and provide you with helpful resources.  EKU has no control over any of the processes/procedures recommended in the articles and resources provided here. 

Open